Bucks County Show - 2014 Winners

Results from the various classes will be published here each year.

HUNTER BREEDING
Class 1
1st Chantry Clover Girl - Mr R Oliver
2nd Birthday Girl - Ms J Townshend
Class 2
1st Classictop Party Girl - Ms J Townshend
2nd Langaller Leading Lady  - Mr C Upham
Class 3
1st Classictop Gossip Girl - Ms J Townshend
Class 4
1st Primitive Ambition - Miss T Norlander
2nd Oathill Absolute Power - Miss S Iggulden
3rd Isle Bright - Miss V & G Lovick
Class 5
1st Classic Choice - Mr & Mrs J Jerram
2nd Lunar Faerie - Mrs D Lester
HUNTER MARE - Champ Chantry Clover Girl - Mr R Oliver
HUNTER FOAL - Champ Classictop Party Girl - Ms J Townshend
YOUNG HUNTER - Champ Classic Choice  - Mr & Mrs J Jerram
IN HAND COMPETITION HORSE
Class 6
1st Classictop Gossip Girl - Mrs J Townshend
2nd Madamme Mymm - Mrs S Tanner
3rd Felicity - Miss G Afonso
Class 7
1st Grace - Mrs R Croft
2nd Pacaya - Ms V Richards
3rd Castle Rise Cleo - Ms L Howes
Class 8
1st - Lunar Faerie - Mrs D Lester
2nd - Wytchwood Supernatural - Miss J Laffey
3rd - Runnon Ruby Tuesday - Mrs E Edwards-Brady
Class 9
1st - Birthday Girl - Mrs J TownshendClass 10
1st - Classictop Party Girl - Mrs J TownshendCHAMPIONSHIP: IN HAND COMPETITION  HORSE:
Champion -
Classictop Gossip Girl - Mrs J Townshend

RIDDEN SPORT HORSE
Class 11
1st - Dawn Chorus - Mrs J Hales
2nd - Labans Locomotion - Dr S Edmonds
3rd - For The Hell Of It - Mrs M Pilcrim

RIDDEN HUNTERS
Class 12
1st - Time 2 Reflect - Mrs D Stennett
2nd - Temple Mill - Mr M Wood
3rd - Rehy Truly Special - Ms K Douglas & Dr’s L&H Walker Mrs D Stennett

Class 13
1st - Aidensfield Rupert - Ms C Bardo
2nd - Over The Clover - Ms S White
3rd - Liath Cool Diamond - Mrs K Fallan

Class 14
1st - Clonaslee Master Diamond - Mr & Mrs J Jerram
2nd - Ducal Royal Emblem - Mr J Fryer
3rd - William Tell III - Mrs S Gilbert

CHAMPIONSHIP RIDDEN HUNTER:
Champion - Time 2 Reflect – Mrs D Stennett
Reserve - Temple Mill - Mr M Wood

LADIES HUNTER

Class 15
1st - About Town - Mr & Mrs J Jerram
2nd - Cracker - Miss J Thompstone
3rd - Ballybrack - Mrs N Doone Halliday

SMALL HUNTER

Class 16
1st - Harry Potter IV - Miss M Wilson
2nd - Mexican Summer - Miss G Wilkes
3rd - Moy Lad - Mr B King

WORKING HUNTERS
Class 17
1st - Rob - Mr H Gaunt
2nd - Uroko - Mr & Mrs D Skinner
3rd - Mousa Kousa - Mr R Sumner

Class 18
1st - Harley Foxtrot - Mr D Reid Scott
2nd - EV Bois De Villa D’Este - Mrs C Benson
3rd - Kenlis Caruso - Ms A Davis

WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP:
Champ ion - Harley Foxtrot  –  Mr D Reid Scott

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN HAND
Class 19
1st - Baledon Sea Shanty - Miss A Bale Williams
2nd - Llanarw Heddwen - Miss T Wilson
3rd - Danath Diamond Jubilee - Mr C Franklin

Class 20
1st - Boreton White Prine - Mr & Mrs L Bigley
2nd - Blanche Gemini - Mr J Osborne & Mr T Wall

Class 21
1st - Aleanto Bon Apart - BJ Sculley & J Bowerman
2nd - Rhencullen Jack The Lad - Miss G Finnis
3rd - Watling May Queen - Mr R Shepherd

Class 22
1st - Llanarth Prince of Wales - Mr & Mrs L Bigley
2nd - Broughton Morwena - Mrs L Evans
3rd - Broughton First Lady - Mr D Smith & Miss A Jones

WELSH CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion - Llanarth Prince of Wales - Mr & Mrs L Bigley
Res erve - Aleanto Bon Apart - BJ Sculley & J Bowerman

Class 23
1st - Gunmoor Winnie - Mrs JB Evans
2nd - Pinglewood Showgirl - Ms D Barrett

Class 24
1st - Sharptor Trinity - Messrs Hodge & Walters
2nd - Clibberswick Lucky Dip - Mr J Turner

SHETLAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion - Sharptor Trinity - Messrs Hodge & Walters
Reserve - Clibberswick Lucky Dip - Mr J Turner

Class 25
1st - Idahall The Dragonfly - Ms A Dennys
2nd - Threeshires Edgar - Mrs E Barker

Class 26

1st - Warrenmere Goldcrest - Ms R Cowan
2nd - Foxleat Rowenberry - Mrs J Grant
3rd - Threeshires Zanatan - Mrs S Muir

Class 27
1st - Bracken of Alltnacailleach - Miss R Randall
2nd - Lochlands Blue Moon - Mrs N Buckley
3rd - Hollyhatch Huntsman - Mrs K Ingram

Class 28
1st - Balmoral Erica - HM The Queen
2nd - Finches Lord Lambourn - Mr W Cox
3rd - Tesremos Top Bear - Mrs J Somerse

NON WELSH CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion - Balmoral Erica - HM The Queen
Reserve - Bracken of Alltnacailleach - Miss R Randall

OVERALL MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion - Balmoral Erica - HM The Queen
Reserve - Sharptor Trinity - Messrs Hodge & Walters

BUCKS MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND RIDDEN
Class 29
1st - Bemborough Tia Maria - Ms H Butcher
2nd - Threeshires Zanatan - Mrs S Muir
3rd - Cristoline Jack Horner - Ms R Moore

Class 30
1st - Winwood Tigers Eye - Mrs M Burrows
2nd - Brittleton Ledaig - Ms K Johnson
3rd - Roandale April - Miss L Waite

BUCKS MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion - Winwood Tigers Eye - Mrs M Burrows
Reserve - Brittleton Ledaig - Ms K Johnson

RIDING HORSE

Class 32
1st - Tyllabeg - Mrs J Vowles

RIDING HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion - Tyllabeg - Mrs J Vowles

HACK & RIDING HORSE BREEDING

Class 33
1st - Stanley Grange Eclipse - S & J Carey
2nd - Little Alice - Mr S Pullan
3rd - Sahereca Saren Lady - Ms C Palmer

Class 34
1st - Foal of Little Alice - Mr S Pullan
2nd - Foal of Stanley Grange Eclipse - S&J Carey
3rd - Foal of Sahereca - Ms C Palmer

Class 35
1st - Felicity - Miss G Afonso

Class 37
1st - Skyfall - Mrs J Scriven
2nd - Stanley Grange Coral Bay - Ms J Carey
3rd - Runnon Ruby Tuesday - Mrs E Edwards-Brady

Class 38
1st - Temple Garden - Mrs M Lewin
2nd - Wytchwood Supernatural - Miss J Laffey
3rd - Classictop Full of Pride - Mrs J Townshend

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP:
Champion - Temple Garden - Mrs M Lewin
Reserve - Little Alice - Mr S Pullan

COBS

Class 39
1st - Will Fire Kilcoran - Mrs S Phillips
2nd - Moortown Way - Mrs D Stennett
3rd - Gallifrey - Mrs C West

Class 40
1st - Ballyall Turbo - Mrs E Oseman
2nd - Cleaghmore Boy - Baileys Horse Feeds
3rd - Weeden’s Earl Grey - Miss L Young

COB CHAMPIONSHIPS
Champion - Will Fire Kilcoran - Mrs S Phillips
Reserve - Ballyall Turbo - Mrs E Oseman

Class 41
1st - Miramax - Ms N Armstrong
2nd - Cappa Sham - Baileys Horse Feeds
3rd - Coachman - Miss L Young

HACKS

Class 42
1st - Fantastic Gift - Mrs D Stennett
2nd - With a Twist - Miss H Rummey
3rd - Exclusive - Mr & Mrs J Keen

Class 43
1st - Whalton Razzamatazz - Mrs C Cooper
2nd - Goldsworth Sir Edward - Miss A Thomas
3rd - Lyncombe Legend - Mrs C Goodridge

Class 44
1st - Mathemadam High Spirit - Ms Z Moore-Williams
2nd - Holltess House of Cards - Miss A Thomas
3rd - Lake Artist - Ms G Gwilliam

HACK CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion - Whalton Razzamatazz - Mrs C Cooper
Reserve - Goldsworth Sir Edward - Miss A Thomas

SKEWBALD & PIEBALD HORSE/PONY IN-HAND YOUNGSTOCK

Class 45
1st - Tarnbrook Take it All - A Fearn
2nd - Popenhoe Percival - Mrs C Ward
3rd - Padstead Kairo - Mrs C Peterson

OPEN IN HAND

Class 46
1st - Prestwood Dolly Mixture - Ms E Whalley
2nd - Pingu - Ms L Miller
3rd - Blenheim Honeybee - Mrs JB Evans

OPEN IN HAND

Class 47
1st - Teen Spirit - Mrs J Baldwin-Murphy
2nd - Pencarder Red Rose - Mrs C Webb
3rd - Mister Mouse - Ms V Howells

IN HAND SKEWBALD & PIEBALD CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion - Tarnbrook Take it All - A Fearn
Reserve - Teen Spirit - Mrs J Baldwin-Murphy

BRITISH SKEWBALD & PIEBALD ASSOC RIHS QUALIFIERS 2015

Class 48
1st - Monivae Royal Doulton - Ms K Hodgson
2nd - Bella Bellagio - Ms L Gibbs
3rd - Gallifrey  - Mrs C West

Class 49
1st - Kavanaghs Geisha Girl - Mr N Boorman
2nd - Solaris Dwenqua - Ms J Saunders
3rd - Take The Mickey - Ms J Taylor

BRITISH SKEWBALD & PIEBALD RIHS RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion - Kavanaghs Geisha Girl - Mr N Boorman
Reserve - Monivae Royal Doulton - Ms K Hodgson

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP:

Champion - Kavanaghs Geisha Girl - Mr N Boorman
Reserve - Monivae Royal Doulton - Ms K Hodgson

RETRAINED RACEHORSES

Class 50
1st - Just Blue - Mr W Stroud
2nd - Dessert Pearl - Four Eights Partnership
3rd - Ravenstone Lad - Miss L Goss

NPS/PRP MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND WHP RIHS

Class 51
1st - Golden Island Star - Mrs J Somerset
2nd - Nimbus Blaise  - Miss F Aston
3rd - Murphy’s Law - Miss V O’Connor

Class 52
1st - Starcrest Mel Aur - Mrs J Cooper
2nd - Lowhouses Monarch - Ms E Morris
3rd - Furzley Charaide - Ms C Harrison

Class 53
1st - Caebryn Fashion - Mrs E Conway
2nd - Stockham Secret Envoy - J Croft
3rd - Tyncae Merlyn - Mr D Smith & Miss A Jones

Class 54
1st - Briars Amaretto - Mrs J Suffling
2nd - Llanai Penthea - Miss R Turner
3rd - Llanai Tobias - Ms E Morris

NPS/PRP MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND WHP RIHS CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion - Starcrest Mel Aur - Mrs J Cooper
Reserve - Caebryn Fashion - Mrs E Conway

LOCAL WORKING HUNTER PONY

Class 55
1st - Tyncae Merlyn - Mr D Smith & Miss A Jones
2nd - Woodmoor Brandy Snap - Miss V Taheri-Sinfield
3rd - Polaris Alexia - Mrs A Garrad

Class 56
1st - Lady Gracey - Ms T Price
2nd - Skellorn Lord of the Dance - Mrs E Humpston
3rd - Silver Buttons - Ms J Catling

Class 57
1st - Glencarrig Ricardo - Miss L Twiss
2nd - Mr Magoo - Ms S Binns
3rd - Callie IV - Ms T Pool

LOCAL WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion - Tyncae Merlyn - Mr D Smith & Miss A Jones
Reserve - Skellorn Lord of the Dance - Mrs E Humpston

NPS SHOW PONY IN HAND

Class 58
1st - Hightopps Black Pearl - Mrs C Highnam

Class 59
1st - Hightopps Black Out - Mrs C Highnam

Class 60
1st - Wytchwood Honey Kitten - Miss J Laffey
2nd - Deanhills Distinction - Mrs J Weedon
3rd - Anton Catseraph - Ms C Cochran

Class 61
1st - Rendene Special Charm - Mr & Mrs B Rennocks
2nd - Alonby Dauphin - Mr A Bradley
3rd - Hightopps Black N Gold - Mrs C Highnam

Class 62
1st - Breglan Tickety-Boo - Mrs B Skeet
2nd - Thimbleby Angelique - Mrs. L Grant
3rd - Courtland JP Fair Spirit - Mrs L Miller

SHOW PONY IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion - Rendene Special Charm - Mr & Mrs B Rennocks
Reserve - Wytchwood Honey Kitten - Miss J Laffey

NPS SHOW HUNTER PONY IN HAND 

Class 65
1st - Jack Frost - Ms A Bell

Class 66
1st - Runnon Wolverine - Mrs E Edwards-Brody
2nd - Mynnmere Good Vibrations - Mrs L Homer
3rd - Flecknoe Final Impression - Ms V Murray

Class 67
1st - Broughton D’Amor - Mr D Smith & Miss A Jones
2nd - Devon Touch of Magic - Mrs B Skeet
3rd - Lieselotte Diamond Star - Mrs C Maison

SHOW HUNTER PONY IN HAND  CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion - Runnon Wolverine - Mrs E Edwards-Brody

Reserve - Broughton D’Amor - Mr D Smith & Miss A Jones

CUDDY BREEDERS

Champion - Chantry Clover Girl - Mr R Oliver
Reserve - Llanarth Prince of Wales - Mr & Mrs L Bigley

BUCKS COUNTY BREEDERS CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

Broodmare Champion
Champion - Little Alice - Mr S Pullan
Reserve - Runnon Ruby Tuesday - Mrs E Edwards-Brady

Foal Champion
Champion - Foal of Little Alice - Mr S Pullan
Reserve - Classictop Party Girl - Mrs J Townshend

Youngstock Pony Champion
Champion - Rendene Special Charm - Mr & Mrs B Rennocks
Reserve - Runnon Wolverine - Mrs E Edwards-Brady

Youngstock Horse Champion
Champion - Classic Choice - Mr & Mrs J Jerram
Reserve - Lunar Faerie - Mrs D Lester

Mature Pony Champion
Champion - Balmoral Erica - HM The Queen
Reserve - Prestwood Dolly Mixture - Ms E Whalley

1.05 M OPEN JUMPING COMPETITION

Class 75
1st - Diamond Ex - Jade Hall
2nd - Symphony Flight - Amanda Bish Jones
3rd - Eleonora III - Abbe Burchmore-Eames

BUCKS BEGINNERS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Class 76
1st - Ballyheelan Charlie - Polly Shaw
2nd - Eleonora III - Abbe Burchmore-Eames
3rd - Dubai IV - Charisse Docherty
4th - Otis Reading - Toni Dimond

EQUESTRIAN CLEARANCE.COM SEN NEWCOMERS - 1ST ROUND

Class 77
1st - Loughnatousa Little Raven - John Crippen/Bernice Cuthbert
2nd - Casti Aneira - Abbe Burchmore-Eames
3rd - Bella XIV - Angela Thompson/V Edwards
4th - Content - John Crippen/P Brown

HORSE & HOUND FOXHUNTER - FIRST ROUND

Class 78
1st - Caristo VDL - Tracy Priest
2nd - Zoey - Rowan Willis/Louise Sillett
3rd - Canberra Z - Angela Thompson
4th - Contender B - Abbe Burchmore-Eames

1.30 M OPEN JUMPING COMPETITION

Class 79
1st - Caristo VDL - Tracy Priest
2nd - Warsteiner - Keith Doyle
3rd - Darc Ory - Benjamin Bick/M Barnard
4th - Burello W - Keith Doyle

BUCKS COUNTY AREA TRIAL

Class 80
1st - Victor Blue - Nicole Pavitt/Virginia Quine
2nd - Corlando of Cavallini - Clark Glasgow
3rd - Ultimate Z - Nicole Pavitt/Deborah Curley
4th - Erasmus VD Heffinck - Tim Stockdale/J Jolliffe

ACCUMULATOR JUMPING COMPETITION

Class 81
1st - Koyuna Sun Set - Wendy Schaeffer
2nd - Secret Prince - Tim Stockdale
3rd - Calvaro B - Angela Thompson/Jane Dixon
4th - Wilandri E - Abbe Burchmore-Eames

HOLSTEIN - MR S MILLER (judge)
Champion - SHERDON SHOTTLE KIMO Owned by - DESIGNER HOLSTIENS
Reserve - FLINTSTONE SAM ROX ET Owned by - R A & S ARNOTT

JERSEY - MR R SAXBY (judge)
Champion - PIERREPONT PERFECTERS MONEY PENNY Owned by - MR & MRS M CLEAR
Reserve - DISCOVERY FANTOMS JENNY Owned by - MISS Z CLEAR

SUPREME DAIRY - MR R SAXBY (judge)
Champion - SHERDON SHOTTLE KIMO Owned by - DESIGNER HOLSTIENS
Reserve - PIERREPONT PERFECTERS MONEY PENNY Owned by - MR & MRS M CLEAR

ABERDEEN ANGUS - MR N HAMMILL   (judge)
Champion - GLYMPTON ROWENA Owned by - GLYMPTON FARMS LTD
Reserve - AYNHO PILGRIM Owned by - I H McCLAREN & SONS

CHAROLAIS - MR R McINNES (judge)
Champion - MORTIMERS IKRAM Owned by - MORTIMERS FARM LTD
Reserve - MORTIMERS ICE MAIDEN Owned by - MORTIMERS FARM LTD

DEXTER - MR A SHEPPY (judge)
Champion - BIDDLESDEN STRAWBERRY Owned by - MR R LEWIS & MISS J LEWIS
Reserve - HUNTERSTONE REDSTART Owned by - P & C STONE

HEREFORD - MR J KEMP (judge)
Champion - SHRADEN 1 JOKER Owned by - MR P T ENGLISH
Reserve - NORMANTON 1 LAERTES Owned by - TD & WT LIVERSEY

LIMOUSIN - MR N HILL (judge)
Champion - BROCKHURST HOWZAT Owned by - MR N HILL
Reserve - DINMORE ISTRIA Owned by - MR M J DICKENS & FAMILY

SIMMENTAL - MR R McINNES (judge)
Champion - LOPEMEAD ERIK Owned by - MR R McINNES
Reserve - SUNDIAL JERSEY 6TH  Owned by - MRS M J BRICKNELL

SOUTH DEVON - MR R SHINNER (judge)
Champion - UPPER NORTON OPHIE Owned by - MR R SHINNER
Reserve - KNOWHILL MAPLE 17 Owned by - AEJ & FJ CLARIDGE

ANY OTHER BREED NATIVE - MR N HAMMILL   (judge)
Champion - EIONMHOR 11TH OF WALTON Owned by - MR N HAMMILL
Reserve - FERAN FROACH 7TH GILDEN VALE Owned by - J BREWER

ANY OTHER BREED CONTINENTAL - MR N HILL (judge)
Champion - WAREHAMS IRONMAN Owned by - MR N HILL
Reserve - CHALFORD MANOR HILDA Owned by - PLESTED BUTCHERS

OVERALL NATIVE - MR R CLARK (judge)
Champion - GLYMPTON ROWENA Owned by - MR R CLARK
Reserve - UPPER NORTON OPHIE Owned by - M & S KETTLEWELL

OVERALL CONTINENTAL - MR R CLARK (judge)
Champion - MORTIMERS IKRAM Owned by - MR R CLARK
Reserve - WAREHAMS IRONMAN Owned by - J & S WAREHAM

SUPREME BEEF - MR R CLARK (judge)
Champion - GLYMPTON ROWENA Owned by - MR R CLARK
Reserve - MORTIMERS IKRAM Owned by - MORTIMERS FARM LTD

COMMERCIAL BEEF - BEST FEMALE - MR R LONG (judge)
Champion - MY CHOICE Owned by - MR R LONG
Reserve - MIDNIGHT STAR Owned by - G R FOUNTAINE

COMMERCIAL BEEF - BEST MALE - MR R LONG (judge)
Champion - CHUMBA WUMBA Owned by - MR R LONG
Reserve - TRIGGER Owned by - MR M J DICKENS & FAMILY

COMMERCIAL - BEEF OVERALL - MR R LONG (judge)
Champion - MY CHOICE Owned by - MR M J DICKENS & FAMILY
Reserve - MIDNIGHT STAR Owned by - G R FOUNTAINE

BERRICHON  - MRS C ROBINSON (judge)
Champion - MS KEEVES
Reserve - R G ELLIOTT

CHAROLLAIS - MR A THOMAS (judge)
Champion - J CURTIS
Reserve - G C & C J WATSON

SOUTHDOWN - MRS S POND (judge)
Champion - GOLDEN VALLEY LIVESTOCK
Reserve - GOLDEN VALLEY LIVESTOCK

TEXEL - MISS J PONTING (judge)
Champion - R KELLET
Reserve - BJ LEADBEATER

WILTSHIRE HORN - MR J BRADLEY (judge)
Champion - J JEYES
Reserve - N & C WILLIAMS

PURE BREEDS (MV ACC) - MR D BURTON (judge)
Champion - T BLUNT
Reserve - R KELLET

RARE & PURE BREEDS (NON MV) - MR R CHAPMAN (judge)
Champion - D BROWN & D KNOWLES
Reserve - D & W CREW

CROSS BREEDS - MR J CHAPMAN (judge)
Champion - E S BULLMA N
Reserve - E S BULLMA N

INTERBREED GROUP OF THREE - MR C PONTING (judge)
Champion - G C & C J WATSON
Reserve - B COOPER

SUPREME SHEEP  - MR C PONTING (judge)
Champion - R KELLET
Reserve - J CURTIS

BUTCHERS LAMBS - MR J CHAPMAN (judge)
Champion - GE HAYNES & SONS
Reserve - G R FOUNTAINE